Fact check: Typo in New Hampshire vote tally corrected, not counted – USA TODAY

Computer glitches and human errors in the midterm elections have fueled inaccurate claims of voter fraud, the latest of which centers on a small county in New Hampshire. 
“Another Democrat Miracle! Maggie Hassan Wins 1,100 Votes from Town with Population Under 700,” reads the headline of a Nov. 13 article by Gateway Pundit, a conservative website with a long history of sharing falsehoods.
In two weeks, the article was shared nearly 3,000 times, according to CrowdTangle, a social media analytics tool.
Screenshots of the headline also appeared on Instagram, where seven versions of the post garnered 500 likes. The claim also appeared on Twitter and Facebook, where it was posted by MyPillow CEO Mike Lindell, who has been a frequent purveyor of baseless voter fraud claims.
But the claim is wrong.
The New Hampshire Secretary of State’s office sent USA TODAY a press release explaining that the 1,106 votes the state reported Hassan winning in the town of Columbia was a simple typo. The correct vote tally, 106, is now reflected in official counts.
Follow us on Facebook! Like our page to get updates throughout the day on our latest debunks
USA TODAY reached out to Gateway Pundit and the social media users who shared the claim – including MyPillow’s Lindell – for comment.
The press release said that following election night, New Hampshire’s elections department reported Hassan received 1,106 votes in the town of Columbia, which 2020 Census data shows has a population of about 600.
“The reported number far exceeded the number of ballots actually cast in the town,” the press release said. “The Secretary of State has confirmed with the town clerk of Columbia that Senator Hassan only received 106 votes on election night. The original figure entered was a simple typo.”
The error came from information submitted on the official return of votes form, the press release said. The return of votes form is a document town and ward moderators use to record vote tallies, which are sent to the secretary of state on election night, according to the state’s Election Procedures Manual.
Fact check: Some Texas races determined based on early voting tallies aren’t proof of fraud
New Hampshire election administrators use a variety of measures to ensure errors are caught and corrected, the manual explains. These include comparing the number of ballots used from the inventory to the number of votes cast and comparing the total number of votes for all candidates to the number of votes cast.
The manual notes that errors can occur at points in the process where election officials are manually reporting figures, including “when votes from different counting tables are added together, when totals of hand-counted ballots are added to totals on the results tape from device counted ballots, or when results from tally sheets are transcribed to the Return of Votes.”
The secretary of state’s website has been updated with the correct number of votes for Hassan in Columbia, and the error did not affect the race results.
“Hassan remains the winner of the U.S. Senate race,” the press release says. 
PolitiFact also debunked the claim.
Based on our research, we rate FALSE the claim that Hassan won 1,100 votes from a town  of fewer than 700 people. That figure came from a typo on an official form, the secretary of state’s office said in a press release. The error was later corrected, and it did not affect the results of the race.
Thank you for supporting our journalism. You can subscribe to our print edition, ad-free app or electronic newspaper replica here.
Our fact-check work is supported in part by a grant from Facebook.

source

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Lakers sign Thomas Bryant Tom Brady hint at unretirement this year Kevin Durant trade Warriors stars Brooklyn Nets to sign T.J. Warren ‘Minions’ Fire With $110.5 Million debut